CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 889793

Mr. John Casanas
AJ International Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Room 308
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from Israel, France, Germany or Great Brittain.

Dear Mr. Casanas:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Morre-Tec Industries Inc.

The applicable subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the listed product are as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty 1) 3,5 dinitrobenzoic acid 2916.39.7000 3.7 cents per kiolgram plus (CAS # 99-34-3) 17.9 percent ad valorem 2) 3,5-dinitro-4-chlorobenzo 2904.90.1500 3.7 cents per kilogram plus triflouride (CAS# 393-75-9) 15.9 percent ad valorem 3) 3,5 dinitro-ortho-toluic acid 2917.39.7000 3.7 cents per kilogram plus (CAS # 28169-46-2) 17.9 percent ad valorem Under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement, merchandise classifiable in HTS 2904.90.1500 and 2916.39.7000, which has been produced in Israel, is duty free provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport